The regatta program

Something’s happening right here!

The whole range of sailing

With world championships, European championships and German title fights, the Travemünde Week offers absolute top-class sport. And the regattas present the full range of sailing sports: ultra-modern classes are represented as well as historic dinghies and yachts, aspiring athletes compete for titles and experienced athletes enjoy their performances on the regatta course.

You can also find our program on our Manage2Sail page

Click here to go to the Manage2Sail page for the 135. Travemünde Week 2024:

Sailing Up&Down

Yachts in the ORC and Yardstick class

Sea Course

Short races for sea-going yachts

Ranking list regatta Hobie 16

Hobie 16

Charlie

perfect beach catamaran for leisure and regatta sports

Ranking list regatta Finn Dinghy

Finn Dinghy

Delta

Former Olympic one-person dinghy

Team Race Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

Team regatta of four boats in a team in the youth class

German Open RS Aero

RS Aero

Delta

German title fight of the modern one-person dinghy

Grand Prix Dragon

Dragon

India

European top event in the premier class

German Open J/22

J/22

Sea Course

German title fight of the three-man keelboat, which is consistently at the start with top events at the Travemünde Week

Trave-Race

Hobie 16

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

German Open J/22

J/22

Sea Course

German title fight of the three-man keelboat, which is consistently at the start with top events at the Travemünde Week

Grand Prix Dragon

Dragon

India

European top event in the premier class

German Open RS Aero

RS Aero

Delta

German title fight of the modern one-person dinghy

Team Race Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

Team regatta of four boats in a team in the youth class

Sailing Up&Down

Yachts in the ORC and Yardstick class

Sea Course

Short races for sea-going yachts

Ranking list regatta Finn Dinghy

Finn Dinghy

Delta

Former Olympic one-person dinghy

Ranking list regatta Hobie 16

Hobie 16

Charlie

perfect beach catamaran for leisure and regatta sports

Ranking list regatta Dyas

Dyas

Charlie

Two-person keelboat with the foresailor hanging in the harness

Trave-Race

Finn Dinghy

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

Ranking list regatta Dyas

Dyas

Charlie

Two-person keelboat with the foresailor hanging in the harness

Ranking list regatta Finn Dinghy

Finn Dinghy

Delta

Former Olympic one-person dinghy

German Open RS Aero

RS Aero

Delta

German title fight of the modern one-person dinghy

Grand Prix Dragon

Dragon

India

European top event in the premier class

German Open J/22 – Final

J/22

Sea Course

German title fight of the three-man keelboat, which is consistently at the start with top events at the Travemünde Week

German Championship Typhoon

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

Europa Cup Javelin

Javelin

Foxtrot

European title fight of the dinghy class developed in England (Javelin)

World Championship IC Canoe

IC Canoe

Golf

World Sailing Skiff Championships, which originated from the sport of canoeing and have a 160-year history

Trave-Race

Flying Junior

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

German Championship Typhoon

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

Europa Cup Javelin

Javelin

Foxtrot

European title fight of the dinghy class developed in England (Javelin)

World Championship IC Canoe

IC Canoe

Golf

World Sailing Skiff Championships, which originated from the sport of canoeing and have a 160-year history

Grand Prix Dragon – Final

Dragon

India

European top event in the premier class

German Open RS Aero

RS Aero

Delta

German title fight of the modern one-person dinghy

Ranking list regatta Finn Dinghy

Finn Dinghy

Delta

Former Olympic one-person dinghy

Ranking list regatta Dyas

Dyas

Charlie

Two-person keelboat with the foresailor hanging in the harness

German Youth Championship Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

German title fight of the world’s most popular youth boat class with international starters

World Championship Flying Junior

Flying Junior

Foxtrot

World Championship of the class that was developed as a youth and training boat for the former Olympic Flying Dutchman

Trave-Race

IC Canoe

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

German Youth Championship Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

German title fight of the world’s most popular youth boat class with international starters

World Championship Flying Junior

Flying Junior

Foxtrot

World Championship of the class that was developed as a youth and training boat for the former Olympic Flying Dutchman

Europa Cup Javelin

Javelin

Foxtrot

European title fight of the dinghy class developed in England (Javelin)

German Championship Typhoon

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

World Championship IC Canoe

IC Canoe

Golf

World Sailing Skiff Championships, which originated from the sport of canoeing and have a 160-year history

Volksbank Rotspon Cup

12mR yachts

Trave

Match race between Lübeck Mayor Jan Lindenau and Reinhard Meyer, Economics Minister of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern

Ranking list regatta Kielzugvogel

Kielzugvogel

Charlie

national two-person boat class, which is sailed both as a dinghy (centerboard boat) and as a keelboat (keelboat)

Trave-Race

Javelin

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

Ranking list regatta Kielzugvogel

Kielzugvogel

Charlie

national two-person boat class, which is sailed both as a dinghy (centerboard boat) and as a keelboat (keelboat)

German Championship Typhoon

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

German Youth Championship Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

German title fight of the world’s most popular youth boat class with international starters

Europa Cup Javelin

Javelin

Foxtrot

European title fight of the dinghy class developed in England (Javelin)

World Championship Flying Junior

Flying Junior

Foxtrot

World Championship of the class that was developed as a youth and training boat for the former Olympic Flying Dutchman

New York Club Challenge Trophy

IC Canoe

Media Race Course

Nations duel of the IC-Canoe, three boats per country compete against each other. Only victory counts. Second oldest sailing trophy in the world

German Star Boat Championship

Starboat

Delta

German title fight of the former Olympic two-person keelboat class, mainly sailed by athletic men

Ranking list regatta Olympic dinghy

Olympiajolle

Charlie

Formerly an Olympic one-person dinghy, which is now mainly used in Germany and the Netherlands

Ranking list regatta Conger

Conger

Charlie

dinghy developed at Blohm&Voss, which is suitable for both recreational and regatta sailors

Ranking list regatta Formula 18

Formula 18

India

worldwide catamaran class, with the Travemünde Week record winners, the brothers Helge and Christian Sach, at the start.

German Youth Championship Teeny

Teeny

Media Race Course

German title fight of the two-person youth dinghy, the Teeny is a development from Germany

Trave-Race

Teeny

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

Start of the long haul

Yachts in the ORC and Yardstick class

Trave

the sea-going yachts start their long-distance regatta Rund Fehmarn durch die Nacht in the Trave

German Star Boat Championship

Starboat

Delta

German title fight of the former Olympic two-person keelboat class, mainly sailed by athletic men

Ranking list regatta Kielzugvogel

Kielzugvogel

Charlie

national two-person boat class, which is sailed both as a dinghy (centerboard boat) and as a keelboat (keelboat)

Ranking list regatta Olympic dinghy

Olympiajolle

Charlie

Formerly an Olympic one-person dinghy, which is now mainly used in Germany and the Netherlands

Ranking list regatta Conger

Conger

Charlie

dinghy developed at Blohm&Voss, which is suitable for both recreational and regatta sailors

German Youth Championship Teeny

Teeny

Media Race Course

German title fight of the two-person youth dinghy, the Teeny is a development from Germany

Ranking list regatta Formula 18

Formula 18

India

worldwide catamaran class, with the Travemünde Week record winners, the brothers Helge and Christian Sach, at the start.

German Championship Typhoon

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

German Youth Championship Optimists

Optimist

Hotel

German title fight of the world’s most popular youth boat class with international starters

World Championship IC Canoe

IC Canoe

Golf

World Sailing Skiff Championships, which originated from the sport of canoeing and have a 160-year history

World Championship Flying Junior – Final

Flying Junior

Foxtrot

World Championship of the class that was developed as a youth and training boat for the former Olympic Flying Dutchman

Europa Cup Javelin

Javelin

Foxtrot

European title fight of the dinghy class developed in England (Javelin)

Trave-Race

Starboats

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

World Championship IC Canoe – Final

IC Canoe

Golf

World Sailing Skiff Championships, which originated from the sport of canoeing and have a 160-year history

German Star Boat Championship – Final

Starboat

Delta

German title fight of the former Olympic two-person keelboat class, mainly sailed by athletic men

German Championship Taifun – Final

Taifun

Golf

German title fight for dinghies that originated from canoeing

Lübecker Nachrichten middle distance

Yachts in the ORC and Yardstick class

Sea Course

the sea-going yachts sail around fixed buoys in the Bay of Lübeck

Ranking list regatta Conger

Conger

Charlie

dinghy developed at Blohm&Voss, which is suitable for both recreational and regatta sailors

Ranking list regatta Formula 18

Formula 18

India

worldwide catamaran class, with the Travemünde Week record winners, the brothers Helge and Christian Sach, at the start.

Ranking list regatta Kielzugvogel

Kielzugvogel

Charlie

national two-person boat class, which is sailed both as a dinghy (centerboard boat) and as a keelboat (keelboat)

Ranking list regatta Olympic dinghy

Olympiajolle

Charlie

Formerly an Olympic one-person dinghy, which is now mainly used in Germany and the Netherlands

German Youth Championship Optimists – Final

Optimist

Hotel

German title fight of the world’s most popular youth boat class with international starters

German Youth Championship Teeny

Teeny

Media Race Course

German title fight of the two-person youth dinghy, the Teeny is a development from Germany

Trave-Race

Formula 18

Trave

Commented show races in the Trave

Ranking list regatta Formula 18

Formula 18

India

worldwide catamaran class, with the Travemünde Week record winners, the brothers Helge and Christian Sach, at the start.

German Youth Championship Teeny – Final

Teeny

Media Race Course

German title fight of the two-person youth dinghy, the Teeny is a development from Germany

Lübecker Nachrichten middle distance

Yachts in the ORC and Yardstick class

Sea Course

the sea-going yachts sail around fixed buoys in the Bay of Lübeck